Screenreader Navigation - [ Skip to Content | Skip to Main Navigation ]
[FSU Seal Image] - Return to Home
Florida State University - Return to Home

Page supergraphic

The Graduate School / Events / 2013 Celebration of Graduate Student Excellence

2013 Celebration of Graduate Student Excellence

Recipients of External Fellowships/Grants/Awards.  Pictured above: (L-R) Nancy Marcus, Dean, The Graduate School; Janna Rosenthal (Urban & Regional Planning) ; Bradley Hostetler (Art History); Joung Hwa Koo (Information Studies); Haddie Njie (Education); Deirdre Carter (Art History); David Brown (Psychology); Benjamin Pope (Biological Science); Gina O'Neal-Moffit (Biomedical Sciences); Amy Griffin (Interior Design); Danika Bellamy (Urban & Regional Planning)

The Florida State University honored the achievements of its graduate students at the annual Celebration of Graduate Student Excellence on April 17that the Florida State Alumni Center. This event sponsored by The Graduate School, the Office of Research, and the Congress of Graduate Students, recognizes FSU’s graduate students for excellence in teaching, research and creativity, and leadership. Click here for more pictures.

The following graduate students were recognized for receiving nationally-competitive honors, grants, and fellowships: Alexis Allen (Marketing) Marketing Science Institute Grant; Lisa Barrow (Biological Science) Lewis and Clark Field Scholar, East Texas Herpetological Society Grant, Rosemary Grant Award, the Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Grant and NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant; Danika Bellamy (Urban & Regional Planning) Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship; Brendan Biggs (Biological Science) Reef Care Curacao Research Grant and Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute Fellowship; Jill Bisco (Risk Management/Insurance) Spencer Scholarship; David Brown (Psychology) Erasmus Mundus Auditory Cognitive Neuroscience Exchange Fellowship (University of Leipzig); Tiffany Brown (Psychology) Academy of Eating Disorders  Student Research Grant; Elizabeth Bryant (History) Fulbright Full Grant (Poland); Eva Caro (Interior Design) Donghia Foundation’s Donghia Scholar; Deirdre Carter (Art History) Medieval Academy of America’s Schallek Fellowship; Stephen Collins-Elliott (Classics) Fulbright Full Grant (Italy); Marian Crotty (Creative Writing) Fulbright Full Grant (United Arab Emirates); Jonathan DaSo (Information Studies) American Library Association Spectrum Scholarship; Jeremy Douthit (Accounting) Institute of Management Accountants Grant; Robert Ellis, (Biological Science) Professional Association of Diving Instructors Foundation Research Grant; Eileen Fancher, (Spanish) Language Learning Journal Award, Dissertation Research Award; June Heather Farineau (Family & Child Sciences) Andres Nazario Jr. Diversity Award; Natasha Fortune (Information Studies) Florida Library Association Minority Scholarship; Brandy Gatlin (Special Education) Lydia Donaldson Tutt-Jones Memorial Research Grant Award; Catharine Greene (Information Studies) Florida Library Association Scholarship Award; Amy Griffin (Interior Design) National American Academy of Healthcare Interior Designers Student Research Grant; Josh Grinath (Biological Science) Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory Graduate Fellowship; Whitney Guthrie (Psychology) Dennis Weatherstone Predoctoral Fellowship, Autism Speaks; Jennifer Hames (Psychology) Greater Good Science Center/John Templeton Foundation; Christine Helfrich (Marriage & Family Therapy) Fulbright Full Grant (Canada); Bradley Hostetler (Art History) A. G. Leventis Foundation Scholarship, Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation Grant; Megan Jones (Biological Science) Organization for Tropical Studies Post-Course Grant; Amber Kinsey (Nutrition, Food & Exercise Sciences) American College of Sports Medicine’s Leadership & Diversity Training Award; Joung Hwa Koo (Information Studies) American Society for Information Science & Technology Elfreda A. Chatman Research Proposal Award; Sharde’ McNeil (Family & Child Sciences) American Association for Marriage & Family Therapy Minority Fellowship; David McNutt (Biological Science) NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant; Haddie Njie (Education) Association of American University Women; Gina O’Neal-Moffitt (Biomedical Sciences) Osher Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarship; Benjamin Pope (Biological Science) NIH National Research Service Award (F31) Cancer Fellowship;  Jennifer Powell (Social Science Education) James Madision Foundation Graduate Fellowship; Nathaniel Ramos (Information Studies) Gates Millenium Scholar; Sara Rañon (Accounting) Florida Insitute of CPAs Scholarship; Azmat Rasul (Communication) Fulbright (Patkistan); Bessie Reina, (Urban & Regional Planning) Fulbright Full Grant (Bulgaria); Tania Reynolds, (Psychology) NSF Graduate Research Fellowship; Jessica Ribeiro, (Psychology) Dissertation Research Grant Denver Research Institute; Janna Rosenthal (Urban & Regional Planning) Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship; Carly Ryan (Biological Science) Professional Association of Diving Instructors Foundation Research Grant; Sean Santalla (Urban & Regional Planning) Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship; Jamie Schindewolf (Urban & Regional Planning) Jeannie Fewell Scholarship, Florida Planning & Zoning Association Outstanding Student Award; Christopher Timm, (Art History) Getty Research Institute Library Grant; Carla Vanderbilt, (Biological Science) Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology Grants-in-Aid of Research; Lindsey Whittington (Information Studies) Florida Association of Media Education Scholarship; Renee Wikaire (Sport Management) Fulbright (New Zealand); and Ming-Chia Yeh (Exercise Physiology) Pre-doctoral Training Fund in Exercise Sciences by Taiwan Government.

Nomi­nated by faculty, staff and students, the winners of the Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award were recognized for excellence in teaching and for their substantial contribution to student learning at FSU. The recipients of this award are: Brittany Kraft (Biological Science); Carly Ryan (Biological Science); Debra Trusty (Classics); Travis Smith (Modern Languages & Linguistics); Robyn Braun (Educational Psychology & Learning Systems); and Melissa Bamford (Sociology).

Abráham Peña-Talamantes (Sociology) and Jane McPherson (Social Work) received the distinguished Graduate Student Leadership Award.

The Research and Creativity Award recipients were: Debra Trusty (Classics); Paul Ardoin (English); Timothy Kellison (Sport Management); Jane McPherson (Social Work); Jingyong Su (Statistics); and Jeremy Weiss (Materials Science & Engineering).

The Graduate School offers an academic graduate certificate program for Preparing Future Faculty and the Preparing Future Professionals, two nationally recognized programs.  The following graduate students who completed either the Preparing Future Faculty Certificate or the Preparing Future Professionals Certificate in 2012-13 were recognized: Aisha Azhar (Public Administration); Austin Boyle (Economics); Lindsay Dixon (Interior Design); Jinxuan Ma (Information Studies); Azhar Manzoor (Public Administration); Summer McWilliams (Sociology);  Lisa Nixon (Applied American Politics); Abráham Peña-Talamantes (Sociology); Plato Smith (Information Studies); Jennifer Toole (Communication); Gregory Toole (Mathematics); and Joseph Vonasek (Public Administration).

The PIE Teaching Associates were also recognized for serving the teaching and learning community of the university this past year. These graduate students were: Karen Bareford, Urban & Regional Planning; Austin Boyle, Economics; Amy Bustin, Modern Languages & Linguistics; Elizabeth DiDonna, Art; Urska Dobersek, Educational Psychology & Learning Systems; Judith Hefren, Social Work; Timothy Kelleher, Geography; Takudzwa Madzima, Food, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences; David Moody, English; Samantha Pazos, Dance; Katherine Pierson, Theatre; Christopher Rosbough, Criminology; and Giuseppina Valle, Sociology.

Steve Zimmer, business development manager for Sony Direct, also attended the ceremony because of the Sony Corporation’s partnership with the FSU Computer Store and The Graduate School. Through the partnership, randomly selected graduate students and junior faculty members received technology packages featuring a Sony Vaio Notebook, a Sony MP3 player and a Sony Webbie HD camera.

During the reception, the Graduate School hosted a poster session, which showcased the current research of graduate students from various disciplines: Jhoana Antiquino (Interior Design); Nikki M. Caruso (Dance); Sarah Leonard (Chemical Engineering); Zarko Manojlovic (Biomedical Sciences); and Jane McPherson (Social Work).

Congratulations to all of these graduate students for their outstanding achievements.

Arts and Sciences Logo
    Center for Intensive English Studies Materials Science & Engineering Office of Graduate Fellowships & Awards Office of Postdoctoral Affairs Program for Instructional Excellence Research Computing Center