Celebration Award Winners

Spring 2019 Celebration of Graduate Student Excellence Award Winners

Celebration Logo.png

Florida State University Graduate School held their annual celebration of Graduate Student Excellence on Thursday, April 18, 2019. It was at the FSU Alumni Center Ballroom from 3:00 - 5:00 PM. 

This was an opportunity to honor the best and brightest within graduate education at FSU. Mark Riley, Dean of the Graduate School, presided over the program.

See a copy of the program here.  

Spring 2019 Celebration of Graduate Student Excellence Award Winners 

PIE Teaching Associates

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Jason Barlow, Physics
  • Maribel Borger, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Julianna Edmonds, English
  • Allyson Gates, History
  • Kate Hill, Biological Science
  • Jennifer, Kellett, Modern Languages and Linguistics
  • Amanda Kowalsky, Psychology

College of Fine Arts

  •  Ebone Amos, School of Dance

College of Human Sciences

  • Spencer Youngberg, Family and Child Sciences

College of Music

  • Vivianne Asturizaga, Music

College of Social Sciences and Public Policy

  • John Bandzuh, Geography
  • Jeffrey Conley, Economics
  • Benjamin Dowd-Arrow, Sociology

John F. Liseno PIE Graduate Award

College of Arts and Sciences

  •  Kate Hill, Biological Science

Excellence in Visual Arts Award

College of Fine Arts

  • Channing Gray, Art
  • Christopher Rivera, Art
  • Toni Ardizzone, Art
  • Christopher Christian, Art

Honorable Mentions

  • Gokila Dorai, Arts and Sciences, Computer Science
  • Erwin Skip Brea, Fine Arts, Art
  • Brian Holcombe, Fine Arts, Art
  • Caroline Ennis, Fine Arts, Art
  • Toye Durrah, Fine Arts, Art

Graduate Student Leadership Award

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Bryan Keller, Oceanography

Three Minute Thesis (3MT™) Winners

  • 1st Place- Eve Humphrey, Biological Science
  • 2nd Place- Bruno Chiurliza, Psychology
  • 3rd Place- Anwer Al-Kalmakchi, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Masters in Four (MI4) Winners

  • 1st Place- Jason Cassel, Music, Piano Technology
  • 2nd Place- James Hernandez, Education, Educational Psychology and Learning Systems
  • 2nd Place- Steven Pope, Arts and Sciences, History
  • 3rd Place- Stacy Hanson, Arts and Sciences, Modern Languages and Linguistics
  • People's Choice: Karl Wissemann, Arts and Sciences, Psychology

Preparing Future Faculty Fellows

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Derek Ferguson, History

College of Education

  • Samantha Tackett, Learning and Cognition

College of Human Sciences

  • Phillip Worts, Nutrition, Food and Exercise Sciences

Preparing Future Professional Fellows

College of Engineering

  • Garrett Vo, Industrial Engineering

College of Social Work

  • Jason Smotryski, Social Work

Outstanding Teaching Assist. Awards

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Alexis Chauchois, Modern Languages & Linguistics
  • Amy Cicchino, English
  • Rasheda Haughbrook, Psychology
  • Elizabeth Lange, Biological Science

College of Fine Arts

  • Deborah Kochman, Theatre
  • John Pension, Theatre

Research and Creativity Award

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Nick Byrd, Philosophy
  • Andrew Gardner, Religion
  • Heather Maranges, Psychology
  • Sarah Terrill, Psychology
  • Xi Wang, Physics

College of Education

  • Shiyi Chen, Educational Psychology and Learning Systems

College of Engineering

  • Chenkun Zhou, Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

College of Fine Arts

  • Alexandra Challenger, Art History

Graduate Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Giray Okten, Mathematics
  • Elizabeth Plant, Psychology
  • Debajyoti Sinha, Statistics
  • Lara Perez-Felkner, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Carl Kitchens, Economics
  • James Elsner, Geography 
title-inside title-centered
2