Research and Creativity Awards

Previous Research and Creativity Award Winners


Award Year

Student Name

Program/College

2018-2019 Nick Byrd
Andrew Gardner
Yan Zhou
Heather Maranges
Sarah Terrill
Xi Wang
Shiyi Chen
Chenkun Zhou
Alexandra Challenger

Philosophy- Arts and Sciences
Religion- Arts and Sciences
Chemistry- Arts and Sciences
Psychology- Arts and Sciences
Psychology- Arts and Sciences
Physics- Arts and Sciences
Educational Leadership- Education
Chemical Engineering- Engineering
Art History- Fine Arts

2017-2018

Amy Bustin
Shanaaz Mohammed
Leslie Wolff
Ashley Artese
Gabriel dos Passos Gomes
Amirhessam Tahmassebi

Religion- Arts & Sciences
Modern Languages- Arts & Sciences
Art History- Fine Arts
Nutrition, Food- Human Sciences
Chemistry- Arts & Sciences
Scientific Computing- Arts & Sciences
2016-2017 Daniel Baur
Peter Cheetham
Melanie Hom
Sam Houston
Shanaaz Mohammed
Stephanie Prost
Nutrition, Food- Human Sciences
Electrical Engineering- Engineering
Psychology- Arts & Sciences
Religion- Arts & Sciences
Modern Languages- Arts & Sciences
Social Work- Social Work
2015-2016 Justin Cole
Bradley Hostetler
Charn McCalister
Eric Parise
Mercedes Spencer
Thomas Whitley
Mathematics- Arts & Sciences
Art History- Fine Arts
Management- Business
Psych/Neuro- Arts & Sciences
Psychology- Arts & Sciences
Religion- Arts & Sciences
2014-2015 Marcaline Boye
Takudzwa Madzima
Lindsey Scott
Kimberly Smith
Xiaoyan Tan
Zhengwe Zhang

Classics- Arts & Sciences
Nutrition, Food- Human Sciences
Modern Languages- Arts & Sciences
Psych/Neuro- Arts & Sciences
Chemistry- Arts & Sciences
Statistics- Arts & Sciences

2013-2014 Brian Gold
Rachel Johnson
Mark Margres
Annelise Mennicke
Lauren Trujillo
Qian Xie
Chemistry- Arts & Sciences
Communication Science- Communication
Biological Sciences- Arts & Sciences
Social Work- Social Work
Interior Design- Fine Arts
Statistics- Arts & Sciences
2012-2013 Paul Ardoin
Timothy Kellison
Jane McPherson
Jingyong Su
Debra Trusty
Jeremy Weiss

English- Arts & Sciences
Sport Management- Education
Social Work- Social Work
Statistics- Arts & Sciences
Classics- Arts & Sciences
Materials Science- Graduate School

2011-2012 Joshua Cochran
Elise Gornish
Sebastian Kurtek
Zarko Manojlovic
Adam Smith
Criminology- Criminology
Biological Sciences- Arts & Sciences
Statistics- Arts & Sciences
Biomedical Sciences- Medicine
Psychology- Arts & Sciences
2010-2011 Justin Crapes
Heather Gamper
Sergio Iniguez
Saul Miller
Crystall Peebles
Philosophy- Arts & Sciences
Geography- Social Sciences
Neuroscience- Arts & Sciences
Psychology- Arts & Sciences
Music Theory- Music
Legacy Sort
8
Legacy Priority
0
title-inside title-centered
2